PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium plumosum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium plumosum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis plumosa (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum plumosum Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–20 cm high.

Inflorescence sparse, 1–3 cm long, 1–8-flowered.

Flowers c. 5 mm across, green with purple stripes and a reddish purple labellum. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate, 6–7 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 7.5–9 mm long, c. 1 mm across, not gibbous at the base, divergent. Petals narrow-ovate 5.5–6.5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, apex long-acuminate, margins entire. Labellum oblong, 5–5.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, apex recurved, margins with cilia c. 0.6 mm long; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among low shrubs in sclerophyll forest and in moss gardens over sandstone sheets; chiefly from Port Jackson to Marulan.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET