PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium pumilum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Green Midge Orchid

Genoplesium pumilum (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum elmae Rupp APNI*
Prasophyllum viride Fitzg. APNI*
Corunastylis pumila (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum pumilum Hook.f. APNI*
Prasophyllum aureoviride Rupp APNI*
Prasophyllum buftonianum J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 8–20 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 1–2.5 cm long, 4–20-flowered.

Flowers c. 3 mm across, nodding, green to yellow green, sometimes with red markings. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 2 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 3–3.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, divergent, gibbous at the base. Petals ovate, c. 2 mm long, 0.9 mm wide, often gland-tipped. Labellum ovate to obovate, thick and fleshy, 2–2.5 mm long, 1.5–1.6 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins irregular to minutely toothed; callus narrow-ovate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone sheets and in heath; chiefly in coastal districts, west to Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET