PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium rhyoliticum D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium rhyoliticum D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis rhyolitica (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–18 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 2–4 cm long, 5–20-flowered.

Flowers c. 4 mm across, semi-erect, dark purplish black. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate, c. 4.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, striped, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, c. 5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, not gibbous at the base, parallel or slightly divergent. Petals narrow-ovate, c. 4 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, striped, margins entire. Labellum obovate, c. 3.5 mm long, c. 1.7 mm wide, margins with numerous, coarse, spreading cilia to 0.5 mm long; callus narrow-triangular, extending to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows under shrubs; rare and known only from a rhyolite outcrop near Pambula.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET