PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium rufum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Red Midge Orchid

Genoplesium rufum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Prasophyllum obovatum Rupp APNI*
Corunastylis rufa (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum rufum R.Br. APNI*
Prasophyllum mucronatum Rupp APNI*
Prasophyllum unicum Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 8–25 cm high.

Inflorescence moderately dense, 1–4 cm long, 1–25-flowered.

Flowers 3–4 mm across, light red to dark red. Dorsal sepal ovate, 2–3 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 3–3.5 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, gibbous at the base, divergent. Petals ovate, 1.8–2.4 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, margins entire or erose. Labellum ovate to obovate, 2–3 mm long, 1.3–2 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins entire or irregularly and minutely toothed; callus narrow-ovate to narrow-oblong, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: January–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone sheets and in heath; widespread, coastal districts west to Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET