PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium sagittiferum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium sagittiferum (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis sagittifera (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum sagittiferum Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–20 cm high.

Inflorescence moderately dense, 1–3.5 cm long, 1–15-flowered.

Flowers 5–6 mm across, green with reddish stripes and a red-tipped labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate, 4–5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 5–6 mm long, c. 1.2 mm wide, not gibbous at the base, divergent. Petals ovate to lanceolate, c. 4 mm long, c. 1.3 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire. Labellum obovate, thick and fleshy, 3.5–4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, apex acuminate, recurved, margins with coarse cilia c. 0.8 mm long; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending nearly to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone sheets and in heath; south from Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET