PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium simulans D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium simulans D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis simulans (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum morrisii var. intermedium Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 16–46 cm high.

Inflorescence crowded, 2–4 cm long, 5–23-flowered.

Flowers c. 8 mm across, dark purplish black. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, c. 5 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, striped, margins densely ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, c. 7 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, gibbous at the base, divergent. Petals narrow-ovate, c. 4 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, divergent, striped, margins sparsely ciliate. Labellum linear to obovate or spathulate, 5–6 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, margins with numerous, coarse, spreading cilia c. 1.2 mm long; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending two-thirds of distance to the labellum apex.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and in moss beds over sandstone sheets; from the Blue Mtns to Mt Keira.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET