PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium superbum D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium superbum D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis superba (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 17–23 cm high.

Inflorescence not crowded, 2.5–6 cm long, 4–15-flowered.

Flowers c. 12 mm across, dark pinkish purple. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 5.5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, striped, margins ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, c. 10 mm long, c. 1.3 mm wide, slightly gibbous at the base, widely divergent. Petals ovate lanceolate, c. 5 mm long, c. 1.8 mm wide, striped, long-acuminate, margins ciliate. Labellum linear to obovate, c. 7.5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, margins with numerous, coarse, pinkish mauve cilia c. 2 mm long; callus narrow-ovate, extending about half way to the labellum apex.


Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among low shrubs in open areas of forest; restricted to the Nowra-Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET