PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium systenum D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium systenum D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis systena (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 15–36 cm high.

Inflorescence dense, 3–6 cm long, 12–32-flowered.

Flowers c. 6.5 mm across, light reddish with a purple labellum. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, c. 3.5 mm long, 2.5 mm wide, striped, margins ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, c. 5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, gibbous at the base, widely divergent. Petals narrow-ovate, c. 3 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, striped, long-acuminate, margins sparsely ciliate. Labellum narrow-ovate, c. 3.5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, apex recurved, margins with numerous coarse cilia c. 1 mm long; callus narrow-ovate to lanceolate, extending to the labellum apex.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: February–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on ridges; restricted to ranges near Cowra CWS.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET