PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genoplesium woollsii (F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Genoplesium woollsii (F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Corunastylis woollsii (F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Prasophyllum mollissimum Rupp APNI*
Prasophyllum reflexum Fitzg. APNI*
Prasophyllum woollsii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb 10–40 cm high.

Inflorescence moderately dense, 1–5 cm long, 5–35-flowered.

Flowers 4–6 mm across, nodding, dark purple with darker stripes. Dorsal sepal ovate, 3–4 mm long, 1.4–2 mm wide, margins shortly ciliate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, 1–1.4 mm wide, nearly parallel to divergent. Petals ovate, 2.5–3 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins shortly ciliate. Labellum ovate to obovate, 2.5–4 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins densely covered with short cilia; callus oblong, apex often notched, extending about three-quarters of distance to the labellum apex.


Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas of sclerophyll forest, moss gardens over sandstone sheets and in heath; chiefly from the Blue Mtns to Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET