PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gentiana baeuerlenii L.G.Adams
Family Gentianaceae
Gentiana baeuerlenii L.G.Adams APNI*

Synonyms: Gentiana quadrifaria APNI*

Description: Annual herb 2–4 cm high, simple or sparsely branched, glabrous minutely scabrous above, smooth below; basal leafless portion ± absent.

Basal leaves usually 2-pairs, sessile, broad-ovate, to 8 mm long; cauline leaves 3–4 pairs, similar to lower leaves but smaller, 4–6 mm long.

Flowers 1–3 per plant. Calyx 4–5 mm long, 5-lobed; ribs narrow-winged; lobes 1–2.5 mm long. Corolla 5–8 mm long, greenish outside and whitish blue inside; lobes spreading. Stipe elongating to 5 mm in fruit.

Capsule 3.5 mm long.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: recorded October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places in short turf; near Bombala, very rare, possibly extinct.

Unknown, but presumed to be in damp places in short turf.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams (1996)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET