PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gentiana wissmannii J.B.Williams
Family Gentianaceae
Gentiana wissmannii J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Gentiana sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 3–8 cm high, glabrous; stem unbranched or with 2–4 short branches.

Leaves all cauline, sessile, 3–10 pairs, ovate or oblong-ovate, 4–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, recurved.

Flowers 1–5 per plant. Calyx tube 8–11 mm long, lobes 3–4 mm long, ribs not winged. Corolla 8–15 mm long, greenish ribbed outside, sky blue inside, lobes spreading, upper 2–2.5 mm free. Stipe c. 2 mm long, elongating to at least 10–15 mm long in fruit.


Flowering: recorded September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of acid swamps on granite, recorded from between Round Mtn and Ebor, at c. 1450 m alt.; rare.

Margins of swamps, low moist turf near streams, damp meadows.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET