PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gentianella barringtonensis (L.G.Adams) Glenny
Family Gentianaceae
Common name: Barrington Snow Gentian, snow-gentian

Gentianella barringtonensis (L.G.Adams) Glenny APNI*

Synonyms: Chionogentias barringtonensis L.G.Adams APNI*
Gentianella diemensis (Griseb.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Plant monocarpic possibly biennial, caudex almost negligible.

Internodes 3–6. All leaves narrow-oblanceolate; basal leaves to 35 mm long, 6 mm wide, stem leaves 25–50, 3–7 mm wide.

Flowering stems lax to erect, sparsely branched, 10–50cm high, with terminal inflorescence rather lax, mostly 2–4 -flowered; pedicels 1.5–7 cm long. Flowers mainly 5-merous, to 2 cm diameter. Calyx lobes acute, linear-lanceolate 5–9 mm long, smooth to minutely papillose-serrulate on margins. Corolla white with grey-violet veins; tube 3 mm long; lobes to 10 mm long. Stamens 4 or 5; anthers 1.7–2 mm long. Ovary c. 8 mm long; ovules 60–65; stigmas 0.6 mm long.

Capsule to 20 mm long. Seeds ± spherical, 0.6–0.9 mm diam., reddish orange.

Photo J. R. Hosking

Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: Flowers February to April.

Distribution and occurrence: In the Barrington Tops area, in damp, subalpine grassland and herbfield.

Damp, subalpine grassland and herbfield.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Adams, L.G. (1995) Chionogentias (Gentianaceae), a new generic name for the Australasian 'snow-gentians' and a revision of the Australian species. Australian Systematic Botany 8(5): 949; David Glenny (2004): A revision of the genus Gentianella in New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Botany, 42:3, 361-530

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET