PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gentianella cunninghamii (L.G.Adams) Glenny
Family Gentianaceae
Common name: Cunningham's snow gentian, snow gentian

Gentianella cunninghamii (L.G.Adams) Glenny APNI*

Synonyms: Chionogentias cunninghamii L.G.Adams APNI*

Description: Caudex ± rhizomatous, short and robust; internodes 2 -10.

Basal leaves linear-oblanceolate to oblanceolate, 20 - 100 mm long, 6–15 mm wide. Stem leaves linear to narrowly oblanceolate, 20 - 50 mm long, 4 - 10 mm wide.

Flowering stems erect, simple, sparcely branching from base, 10- 55 cm high. Inflorescence terminal, pedicels 2–6 cm long. Flowers 5-merous, to 3.5 cm diam.; calyx lobes ± linear-lanceolate, 6 - 12 mm long, thickened and minutely but densely papillose - scabrid on margins, ± acuminate; corollla white with grey violet veins, tube c. 4 mm long.

Fruit a capsule 15 - 25 mm long; seeds spherical to ovoid, pale orange to greyish or reddish brown.


Flowering: Flowers November to June.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Suspected geographical cline between the subspecies; G cunninghamii subspecies cunninghamii and G. cunninghamii subsp. major.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Adams, L.G. (1995) Chionogentias (Gentianaceae), a new generic name for the Australasian 'snow-gentians' and a revision of the Australian species. Australian Systematic Botany 8(5): 949

One subspecies in NSW: Gentianella cunninghamii subsp. cunninghamii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET