PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gentianella polysperes (L.G.Adams) Glenny
Family Gentianaceae
Common name: early forest-gentian, snow-gentian

Gentianella polysperes (L.G.Adams) Glenny APNI*

Synonyms: Chionogentias polysperes L.G.Adams APNI*
Gentianella diemensis (Griseb.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Plant monocarpic, possibly biennial; caudex small.

Internodes usually 2 or 3. Basal leaves oblanceolate-spathulate, 20–40 mm long, 5–10 mm wide; stem leaves narrow-oblanceolate 15–30 mm long, 3–7 mm wide.

Flowering stems lax to erect, often branching from near base, 12–40 cm high; terminal inflorescence usually 5–7 flowered. Flowers 4 or 5 merous; pedicels 1–7 cm long, subfiliform. Calyx lobes linear to linear-lanceolate, 5–9 mm long, smooth to minutely papillose-serrulate on margins, ± acuminate, sometimes recurved at the apex.. Corolla white with grey-violet veins, tube 4 mm long, lobes to 9 mm long. Stamens 4 or 5; anthers c. 1.5 mm long. Ovary 8 mm long, ovules 70–100;stigmas 0.5 mm long.

Capsule to 20 mm long. Seeds ovoid, 8–10 mm long, pale to greyish orange.


Flowering: Flowers November and December.

Distribution and occurrence: A widespread species in Southern Tablelands NSW, Victoria and Tasmania.

Grassy understorey of open montane to subalpine forest and woodland, often in granitic soils.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams, Fl. Australia vol. 28. (1996); David Glenny (2004): A revision of the genus Gentianella in New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Botany, 42:3, 361-530


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET