PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gentianella sylvicola (L.G.Adams) Glenny
Family Gentianaceae
Common name: late-forest gentian, snow-gentian

Gentianella sylvicola (L.G.Adams) Glenny APNI*

Synonyms: Chionogentias sylvicola L.G.Adams APNI*

Description: Plant monocarpic; caudex very short.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, 50–70 mm long, 3–7 mm wide; stem leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 30–70 mm long, 4–6 mm wide.

Flowering stems erect, branching from base, 45–70 cm high; terminal inflorescence lax to sub-corymbose, 12- 35 flowered; pedicels 1.5–2.5 cm long, subfiliform. Flowers 5-merous, 2–2.5 cm diam. Calyx lobes linear to linear-lanceolate, 5–5.7 mm long, 5–5.7 mm long, usually smooth marginally, ± acuminate-recurved. Corolla white or violet tinged, with grey violet streaks, tube 3–4 mm wide, lobes 10–12 mm long. Stamens 5; anthers 2–2.3 mm long. Ovary 7–9 mm long; ovules c. 60; stigmas c. 0.8 mm long.

Capsule to 20 mm long. Seeds ovoid, 0.8 - 1 mm long, light to dark olive brown.


Flowering: Flowers March and April

Distribution and occurrence:

Found in grassy/shrubby understorey in subalpine forest of Eucalyptus delegatensis, E. dalrympleana and E. pauciflora.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Readily distinguished from all other Australian taxa by the combination of its forest habitat and late flowering.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: L.G. Adams. Flora of Australia Vol. 28. (1996); David Glenny (2004): A revision of the genus Gentianella in New Zealand, NewZealand Journal of Botany, 42:3, 361-530


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET