PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium antrorsum Carolin
Family Geraniaceae
Geranium antrorsum Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Geranium sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with flowering stems short, sometimes reduced to a flower stalk; taproot fleshy, much-branched.

Basal leaves crowded, palmatifid or palmatisect with lamina ± circular to cuneate in outline, 1–4 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, 5–7-lobed; lobes obovate and further divided into 3 secondary lobes towards the apex, coarsely appressed-hairy; petiole 3–16 cm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncle and pedicel together 1–4 cm long. Sepals 5–10 mm long. Petals 6–12 mm long, mauvish pink. Anthers yellow with purple dehiscence lines.

Fruit 13–18 mm long; mericarps with spreading hairs; seeds greenish black, obscurely reticulate.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine herbfield, tussock grassland and alpine woodland; at higher altitudes, south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET