PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium molle L.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Cranesbill Geranium

Geranium molle L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb to 50 cm high; stems softly hairy; taproot thin, much-branched.

Leaves on stems opposite, palmatifid with lamina ± circular to reniform in outline, 0.5–2 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, 5–9-lobed; lobes broad and with 3–5 broad teeth towards apex, villous; petiole to 7 cm long.

Flowers paired; peduncle 1–2 cm long; pedicels to 1.2 cm long. Sepals c. 4 mm long. Petals 4–5 mm long, mauvish pink. Anthers mauve.

Fruit 8–11 mm long; mericarps glabrous, transversely wrinkled; seeds greenish brown to brown, ± smooth.


Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on disturbed land, cultivated or waste places. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. molle

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET