PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium neglectum Carolin
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Crane's Bill

Geranium neglectum Carolin APNI*

Description: Decumbent perennial herb with stems to 120 cm long; stems with appressed hairs or ± glabrous; taproot thick, short.

Leaves on stems opposite, palmatisect with lamina circular to reniform in outline, 1–3 cm long, 2.5–5.5 cm wide, 5–7-lobed; lobes obovate to oblong, further divided into 2–5 mucronate lobes, both surfaces with scattered appressed hairs, discolorous; petiole 2.5–7 cm long.

Flowers solitary; peduncle and pedicel together to 10 cm long. Sepals 6–9 mm long. Petals 13–15 mm long, pink becoming white towards base and with darker veins. Anthers yellow.

Fruit c. 19 mm long; mericarps with short stiff hairs; seeds dark brown with small ± equal-sided pits.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on creek banks and in swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET