PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium retrorsum L'Hér. ex DC.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Common Cranesbill

Geranium retrorsum L'Hér. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Ascending to decumbent perennial herb with stems to 50 cm long, softly hairy with short retrorsely appressed hairs; taproot turnip-shaped.

Leaves opposite on flowering stems, palmatisect with lamina ovate to ± circular to reniform in outline, 1–2 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, usually 5–7-lobed; lobes divided into 3 narrow secondary lobes, appressed-hairy; petiole 2–7 cm long.

Flowers usually paired; peduncle 0.6–2, or rarely 6 cm long; pedicels 2–4 cm long. Sepals 4–6 mm long. Petals 5–10 mm long, pink with yellowish veins. Anthers yellow.

Fruit 10–17 mm long; mericarps coarsely hairy; seeds black to dark brown, with deep, ± equal-sided pits.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–February

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly in woodland and grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET