PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geranium robertianum L.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Herb Robert

Geranium robertianum L. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent annual or biennial herb, to 40 cm high, strongly and unpleasantly aromatic; lower stems reddish, with glandular and non-glandular hairs.

Leaves ovate to broadly ovate, 2–8 cm long, deeply palmatisect to ternately compound with 3–9 (bi)pinnatisect primary lobes, upper surface with scattered hairs.

Flowers paired; peduncles to 7 cm long; pedicels to 1 cm long. Sepals ovate to narrowly lanceolate, 5–7 mm long, with long spreading and minutely glandular hairs. Petals deep pink, obovate to spathulate, 9–12 mm long, apex truncate to slightly retuse. Stamens with anthers orange to purple.

Fruit 13–22(-30) mm long; mericarps glabrous to hirsute except for long hair-like strands near awn attachment, strongly wrinkled; seeds smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape in NSW and Vic. A fast growing, self-seeding ornamental, widely grown in rockeries. Native to Europe, Africa and Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET