PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gibasis pellucida (M.Martens & Galeotti) D.R.Hunt
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Tahitian Bridal Veil

Gibasis pellucida (M.Martens & Galeotti) D.R.Hunt APNI*

Synonyms: Tradescantia pellucida M.Martens & Galeotti APNI*

Description: Trailing herb to 10 cm high, rooting at nodes.

Leaves lanceolate-oblong, 4.5–7 cm long, 1.4–2.3 cm wide; sheaths with long hairs at the opening and along the suture.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, made up of pairs of pedunculate cymes; peduncles of cymes 1.7–2.5 cm; bracteoles overlapping. Flowers: sepals keeled 2.5–3 mm long, glabrous; petals white, c. 4 mm long; filaments bearded.

Capsules ovoid, 2.5 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in the Winmalee and Yellow Rock areas (Central Coast) and the Lake Macquarie area (North Coast). Recorded as a weed of citrus groves and waste places in Florida (U.S.A.). Native to Mexico and Central America.

Naturalised in sclerophyll forest in higher rainfall areas where it is spreading from plant pieces amongst dumped garden waste.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC

*
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Wilson (2012)
Taxon concept: R. Faden in Flora of North America, vol. 22.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET