PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gilesia biniflora F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Western Tarvine

Gilesia biniflora F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Hermannia gilesii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate subshrub with glandular and stellate hairs, stems to 25 cm long.

Leaves oblong to lanceolate, 10–40 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, glabrous to sparsely stellate-hairy on lower surface, margins coarsely toothed to crenate; petiole 5–10 mm long; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Flowers axillary, usually paired; peduncles 20–30 mm long. Calyx c. 4 mm long. Petals c. 5 mm long, white.

Capsule oblong, c. 6 mm long, finely stellate-hairy; seeds reniform, 10–14 in each loculus.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET