PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gingidia harveyana (F.Muell.) Dawson
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Slender Gingidia

Gingidia harveyana (F.Muell.) Dawson APNI*

Description: Plant erect, to 50 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves pinnate, to 18 cm long; leaflets 9–11, lowermost dissected again; segments linear or linear-lanceolate, 1.6–4.8 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, glabrous; petiole to 20 cm long, basal sheath usually 2.5–4 cm long.

Umbels with 5–9 very unequal rays, to 8.5 cm long; peduncles to 20 cm long; pedicels unequal, 7–20 mm long in fruit. Bracts 6–15 mm long, subulate; bracteoles 1.5–2.5 mm long, linear-subulate. Petals c. 0.6 mm long, white.

Fruit ellipsoid or oblong, 6–10 mm long, with ± equal ribs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine grassland and on margins of streams and bogs at 1200-1650 m alt.; a single early record from Ebor Falls, otherwise found south from Bimberi Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET