PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gladiolus carneus D.Delaroche
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Painted Lady

Gladiolus carneus D.Delaroche APNI*

Description: Herb 35–80 cm high; corm 20–30 mm diam., tunic papery to fibrous.

Basal leaves linear to sword-shaped, 20–60 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, flat; midveins prominent.

Scape rarely branched, sheathed by 1 or 2 reduced leaves; spike distichous, erect or leaning, 3–7-flowered; spathe bracts lanceolate, 4–6 cm long. Perianth pale pink to cream-coloured with deep pink or reddish markings; tube broadly funnel-shaped, 3–4 cm long, curved, widened at mouth; lobes ovate, acute, spreading; upper lobes 3.2–3.5 cm long; lower lobes 3.2–3 cm long, usually each with a red-purple central mark. Stamens arched in centre of flower. Style branches spathulate, 6–7 mm long, exceeding anthers.

Fruit not seen.

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized locally in the Sydney area,North Western Slopes and North Coast. Native of Western Cape Province, S Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET