PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gladiolus gueinzii Kunze
Family Iridaceae
Gladiolus gueinzii Kunze APNI*

Synonyms: Acidanthera brevicollis Baker APNI*

Description: Herb 20–60 cm high; corm 15–20 mm diam., tunic papery.

Basal leaves linear, 25–75 cm long, 3–7 mm wide, thick, fleshy, greyish green, midvein and margins prominent; bulbils often in axils.

Scape rarely branched, sheathed by 2 or 3 reduced leaves; spike secund or subdistichous, 2–6-flowered; spathe bracts ovate to oblong, 2–2.5 cm long, slightly fleshy; inner slightly smaller, usually 2-toothed. Flowers almost actinomorhpic. Perianth pale pinkish mauve with a central white stripe or mark surrounded by pinkish purple on most lobes; tube funnel-shaped, 0.8–1.2 cm long, slightly widened towards mouth, straight or slightly curved; lobes obovate, inner 3 ± rhombic to obovate, c. 2 cm long, c. 1 cm wide, narrowed at base. Style branches oblanceolate, c. 4 mm long, level with anthers.

Capsule ± acute, 2.5–3.5 cm long; seeds 7–10 mm long.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Other photo
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Coast between the Macleay River and Narooma. Native of S Afr.

Grows as a pioneer on fore dunes.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
AVH map***

It disperses in two ways: by winged seeds and by small corms (cormels) that can float for at least 7 months in seawater (Heyligers 1999).

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET