PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gladiolus undulatus L.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Wild Gladiolus

Gladiolus undulatus L. APNI*

Description: Herb 40–80 cm high; corm 20–30 mm diam., tunic fibrous, numerous bulbils often produced at base.

Basal leaves linear, 25–75 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, sheaths deep purple; cauline leaves 1 or 2, reduced.

Scape unbranched; spike distichous, rarely secund, 3–8-flowered; spathe bracts narrow-lanceolate, 4–6 cm long. Perianth white to cream-coloured and pink- to green-tinged or marked; tube funnel-shaped, 5–7 cm long, hardly curved, widened towards mouth; lobes ovate, 4–6 cm long, subequal, apex long-acuminate and undulate, dorsal lobe slightly hooded, lower 3 lobes recurved. Style branches oblanceolate, hardly exceeding anthers.

Fruit not seen.

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Weed on roadside banks and in drainage channels; locally common, south from Kempsey district.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET