PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glandularia aristigera (S.Moore) Tronc.
Family Verbenaceae
Common name: Mayne's Pest

Glandularia aristigera (S.Moore) Tronc. APNI*

Synonyms: Verbena aristigera S.Moore APNI*
Verbena tenuisecta Briq. APNI*
Verbena tenera Spreng. APNI*

Description: Herb 0.1–0.6(-1) m high; stem and branches procumbent or decumbent, or erect, quadrangular, moderately hairy.

Leaves shortly petiolate or sessile, triangular in outline, shortly hairy, becoming glabrescent with age; lower leaves variously acutely serrate, 1- or 2-pinnatifid, mostly 3-pinnatifid, (1-) 2–7 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide; ultimate segments uniformly linear to subulate; upper leaves incised to subentire, smaller than lower leaves, usually ± narrowly ovate; base ± acute; margin recirved; apex acute.

Inflorescence a lax terminal panicle with long branches ending in a spike; spikes usually solitary or several forming a corymb, pedunculate; with peduncle, bracts and calyx strongly glandular; bracts shorter than calyx. Calyx 5-toothed, 6–9 mm long, strigose-canescent. Corolla white to violet or purple, c. 1.5 times as long as calyx, tube 11–14 mm long.

Mericarps 3–3.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mainly August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Distribution incompletely known; collected from NFWP and NWS. Also naturalised in S.A., Vic, and Qld; native to S. Amer.

Naturalised; possibly a garden escape.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2007)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET