PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Honey Locust

Gleditsia triacanthos L. APNI*

Description: Spreading deciduous tree to 10 m high, usually with stout, simple or branched spines, 2–10 cm long.

Leaves 15–20 cm long, pinnate with 5–15 pinnae pairs or more often bipinnate with 2–7 pairs of pinnae and 12–30 pinnules per pinnae; leaflets elliptic to ovate, mostly 10–35 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, sparsely toothed; petiole and rachis ± hairy, petiole 3–5 cm long.

Racemes 5–10 cm long, golden-pubescent. Calyx 3–4 mm. Petals 4–6 mm long.

Pod slightly falcate, 15–40 cm long, 3–4 cm wide, dark brown; seeds 15–25, c. 10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring, after new leaves have formed.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental or shade tree, sometimes naturalized. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld ?W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Grows readily from sed or cuttings and freely suckers, often forming dense thickets.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: J.H. Ross (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET