PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gleichenia dicarpa R.Br.
Family Gleicheniaceae
Common name: Pouched Coral Fern, Tangle Fern

Gleichenia dicarpa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, slender, dark and wiry, covered with scales.

Fronds forked several times, to 2 m long; pinnules to 4 cm long, dull green, ultimate segments of mature fronds pouch-like, 1–1.5 mm long, with strongly recurved margins; ultimate axes covered with finely fringed scales.

Sori mostly consisting of only 2 sporangia.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: A common, widespread species that often forms large colonies in sunny damp sites around swamps and bases of cliffs, on rainforest margins and in tall open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET