PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gleichenia microphylla R.Br.
Family Gleicheniaceae
Common name: Scrambling Coral Fern, Umbrella Fern, Parasol Fern

Gleichenia microphylla R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, slender, dark and wiry.

Fronds forked several times, to 2 m long; pinnules to 4 cm long, dark green; ultimate segments of mature fronds 1–2 mm long, flat or only slightly recurved, pale green on the lower surface; lateral axes with stellate hairs.

Sori usually consisting of 3 or 4 sporangia.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: A widespread species that forms large colonies in sunny damp sites around swamps, at bases of cliffs or in open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET