PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glischrocaryon behrii (Schltdl.) Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Golden Pennants

Glischrocaryon behrii (Schltdl.) Orchard APNI*

Description: Erect, perennial herb to 50 cm high; stems annual, 1–2 mm diam., arising from a woody rootstock, often becoming ± leafless.

Leaves variable, sessile, terete to linear or narrow-lanceolate, usually 10–25 mm long, 1–3 mm wide.

Inflorescences of 5 or 6 dichasia of c. 7–60 flowers. Flowers on slender pedicels 1–3 mm long. Sepals 2, up to 1.5 mm long, yellow. Petals 2, 3–4 mm long, yellow, ± hooded. Stamens 4, anthers 1.5–3 mm long. Styles 2, 0.2–0.7 mm long. Ovary compressed, pear-shaped.

Fruit obovate, 8.5–10 mm long, yellow or rarely reddish, 2-winged.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities on deep sand soils; uncommon in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET