PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glochidion ferdinandi (Muell.Arg.) F.M.Bailey
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: cheese tree

Glochidion ferdinandi (Muell.Arg.) F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Shrub to medium-sized tree.

Leaves elliptic to oblong-elliptic, shortly pointed, mostly 3–10 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide; petiole 3–5 mm long.

Flowers pedicellate in leaf axils, but not on a common peduncle. Perianth 2–3 mm long.

Capsule stalked, solitary in leaf axil, 12–20 mm diam., green turning whitish pink to deep red when ripe; segments opening and exposing a pair of flattened seeds in each loculus; seeds covered by a red aril; ripe Nov.–Feb.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves and fruit glabrous. Shrub or tree to 8 m, glabrousvar. ferdinandi
Leaves and fruit finely pubescent. Small tree to 6 m, pubescentvar. pubens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET