PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glochidion sumatranum Miq.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Umbrella Cheese Tree

Glochidion sumatranum Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Glochidion perakense var. supra-axillare (Benth.) Airy Shaw APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, mostly 5–12 cm long (to 20 c. in juveniles), 2–6 cm wide, glabrous or finely pubescent below; petiole 5–7 mm long.

Flower clusters on a short peduncle arising 5–10 mm above the leaf axil. Perianth 2–3 mm long.

Capsule 5–10 mm diam., hairy, dusky pink; 1–8 capsules on a common stalk; ripe Apr.-May.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest, often in or adjoining palm forest or swamp sclerophyll forest, on the coast north from Nambucca River Estuary.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Glochidion was previously included in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 400 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET