PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gloriosa superba L.
Family Colchicaceae
Common name: Glory Lily, Climbing Lily

Gloriosa superba L. APNI*

Description: Herb with climbing stems 2–4 m long, glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate, 6–20 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide; tendril 10–20 mm long.

Flowers 4.5–7 cm diam., yellow, orange or red; pedicel 4–20 cm long. Tepals 5–8 cm long, 7–15 mm wide, strongly reflexed; margins undulate. Stamens 3–7 cm long; filaments 2.5–5 cm long, divergent; anthers 7–10 mm long.

Capsule ellipsoid, 4–10 cm long, 10–20 mm diam.; seeds ovoid, 4–5 mm diam.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: October–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated; occasionally naturalized in coastal districts north from Sydney and on LHI. Also naturalised in Qld. Native of Afr. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Considered to have weed potential in N.S.W. - see this DPI Weed Alert for more information.

Text by G.J. Harden (1994); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2006)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET