PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glossocardia bidens (Retz.) Veldkamp
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cobbler's Tack

Glossocardia bidens (Retz.) Veldkamp APNI*

Synonyms: Glossogyne tannensis (Spreng.) Garn.-Jones APNI*
Glossogyne tenuifolia Cass. APNI*

Description: Perennial herbs with woody stems at the base, 20–30 cm long, somewhat tufted.

Radical leaves persistent, glabrous, 4–5-9 cm long, sometimes undivided and linear, usually pinnately divided, segments 2 or 3 pairs, remote, spreading, linear, 1.8–2 mm wide, obtuse, lower segments 8–20 mm long, petiole 2–6 cm long; mediam leaves few, remote, petiolate, 3–4 cm long, pinnately divided or linear; upper leaves smaller, linear.

Heads 7 mm across, solitary, basak bracteoles 1.5 mm long. Involucral bracts c. 7, oblong, 3 mm long. Ray florets few, in 1 series, fertile, corolla 3.5 mm long, lip 3-dentate. Disc florets: corolla 2.5 mm long, apex 4-dentate.

Achenes 5–7 mm long; pappus awns erect, 1.5–2 cm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: Flowers in much of the month except in winter months.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Southern Asia, New Caledonia and Taiwan and Australia.

Occurs in a wide range of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Veldkamp, J.F. & Kreffer, L.A. (1991) Notes of southeast Asian and Australian Coreopsidinae (Asteraceae) Blumea 35(2): 459-482.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET