PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glossodia major R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Waxlip Orchid

Glossodia major R.Br. APNI*

Description: Very slender terrestrial herb, 12–32 cm high.

Leaf oblong or lanceolate, 4–15 cm long, hairy, drying with a vanilla-like perfume.

Flowers 1 or 2, rarely 3, purple or occasionally pure white, variable in size, but up to 6 c. in diam. Sepals and petals 15–30 mm long, lanceolate, pale underneath. Labellum ovate-lanceolate, contracted at the base, 8–11 mm long, straight; basal portion white and pubescent, dilated laterally into 2 bosses with a furrow between; anterior portion purple, glabrous; basal callus solitary, purple, with 2-lobed yellow head. Column incurved above; anther acute.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common in sclerophyll forest, woodland and coastal heath; from coastal sites, inland to Ardlethan district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET