PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glossodia minor R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small Waxlip Orchid

Glossodia minor R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender terrestrial 5–16 cm high; similar in habit to G. major but smaller in all its parts.

Leaf and lower part of stem very hairy. Leaf broad-lanceolate, 2–4 cm long, prostrate.

Flowers 1 or 2, deep violet-blue, rarely white. Sepals and petals 8–15 mm long, broad-lanceolate, pale below. Labellum ovate, 3–5 mm long, straight, apex acute; surface similar to that in G. major except usually not white near the base; basal calli fused at their bases, with dark heads. Column erect; anther acute.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Flowers July–Sept

Distribution and occurrence: West to Temora district.

Widespread in coastal and near-coastal districts, especially in heath
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET