PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glossostigma cleistanthum W.R.Barker
Family Phrymaceae
Glossostigma cleistanthum W.R.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Glossostigma spathulatum APNI*

Description: Aquatic or terrestrial, ephemeral or short-lived perennial herb, sometimes mat-forming, glabrous.

Leaves 4–20 mm long; lamina oblanceolate or oblong, 2–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, usually 0.3–1 times longer and 1–3 times broader than petiole, base gradually narrowed, sometimes reddish, midvein apparent on lower surface, sometimes obscure on drying; petiole 2–20 mm long, flat, whitish.

Flowers cleistogamous; pedicels usually 0–0.5 mm long, down-turned in fruit, rarely 5–9 mm long and erect. Calyx enlarging to 1.5–3 mm long in fruit, never opening. Corolla rudimentary. Stamens 2. Stigmatic lobe narrow-elliptic.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in silt in rock-pools, in clay on creek beds, on swamp margins or river flats or in dams, submerged or exposed; south from Rand district (west of Culcairn).
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

This species possibly intergrades with G. diandrum.

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET