PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glyceria maxima (Hartm.) Holmb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Reed Sweetgrass

Glyceria maxima (Hartm.) Holmb. APNI*

Description: Stout rhizomatous perennial to 2.5 m high; culms to 12 mm diam., hollow, ribbed, glabrous, sometimes glands in a ring below node.

Leaves with sheath closed, ribbed, glabrous; ligule membranous, 4–7 mm long, apiculate; blade flat, to 16 mm wide, subulate, ribbed, midrib prominent, scabrous.

Inflorescence open, 25–30 cm long, to 15 cm wide. Spikelets to 1 cm long, 4–9 florets; pedicels to 15 mm long, ribbed, glabrous, sometimes scabrous. Glumes obtuse, membranous, 1-nerved; lower c. 2 mm long, upper c. 3 mm long. Lemmas 2–3 mm long, obtuse, overlapping, 7-nerved, keeled, keel scabrous. Palea marginally longer than lemma, 2-keeled, keels scabrous.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Planted in swampy areas as a fodder crop but has become a significant weed of wetlands. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET