PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glycine canescens F.J.Herm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Silky Glycine, Silky Glycine

Glycine canescens F.J.Herm. APNI*

Synonyms: Glycine sericea (F.Muell.) Benth. non Willd. APNI*

Description: Twiner, stems non-stoloniferous, hoary, silky to strigose, hairs grey (often intermixed with rusty) hairs.

Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic-linear to narrow oblong-lanceolate or ± narrow-oblong, 1–8 cm long, 2–12 mm wide, apex acuminate, acute or rounded; both surfaces grey-silky; stipels on terminal petiolule.

Racemes 6–12-flowered, 1–4 times as long as leaves. Calyx rusty to greyish hairy, densely strigose; lower 3 sepals equalling or slightly longer than tube. Standard 6–9 mm long, pinkish purple or mauve, fading to blue.

Pod ± straight, 1.5–4 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, without purple flecks, silky to strigose, with grey and often rusty hairs; seeds 3–10.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: all year, especially July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats, chiefly in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B.E. Pfeil & M.D. Tindale
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET