PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glycine latifolia (Benth.) C.A.Newell & Hymowitz
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Glycine latifolia (Benth.) C.A.Newell & Hymowitz APNI*

Synonyms: Glycine tabacina var. latifolia (Benth.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Scrambler, stems stoloniferous, ± densely hirsute or silky, hairs white, fawn to golden brown.

Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-elliptic to rhombic, rarely ovate or obovate, 2–5.8 cm long, 10–33 mm wide, apex ± rounded to ± acute; both surfaces ± silky; stipels on terminal petiolule.

Racemes 4–18-flowered, up to 4 times as long as leaves. Calyx villous, 3 lower sepals equal to or usually longer than tube. Standard 6.5–10 mm long, mauve to ± red-purple.

Pod straight, 1–3 cm long, 3–5.5 mm wide, without purple flecks, densely villous, hirsute or sometimes strigose; seeds 2–6.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Common in grassland on black soil plains also on sandy loams in woodland; on the Slopes and plains, also at Singleton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.E. Pfeil & M.D. Tindale
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET