PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Glycine microphylla (Benth.) Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Small-leaf glycine

Glycine microphylla (Benth.) Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Glycine sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Scrambler; stems stoloniferous, ± glabrous or hairy with weak white or light brown hairs.

Leaves weakly pinnately 3-foliolate, except basal leaves palmately 3-foliolate; leaflets of upper leaves narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 1.5–5 cm long, 1–6 mm wide; leaflets of lower leaves ± obovate to ± elliptic, 0.4–5 cm long, mostly 2–9 mm wide; hairy with short, white, appressed hairs; stipels present on terminal petiolule.

Racemes 5–13-flowered, 2–2.5 times as long as leaves. Calyx glabrous or sparsely hairy, 3 lower sepals shorter than the tube. Standard 4.5–8 mm long, usually pinkish to purple.

Pod straight, ± linear, 1.5–2.7 cm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, without purple flecks, sparsely strigose; seeds 3–6.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist semi-shady areas especially on shales and metamorphics.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B.E. Pfeil & M.D. Tindale
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET