PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Glycine tomentella Hayata
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Glycine

Glycine tomentella Hayata APNI*

Description: Twiner, stems non-stoloniferous, hairy with soft, fawn or golden-brown hairs.

Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate, scarcely or not dimorphic; leaflets oblong, elliptic or ovate, 1.0–6.5 cm long, 4–35 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded or emarginate; velvety to tomentose or strigose, with fawn or golden-brown hairs; stipels present on terminal petiolule.

Racemes 7–15-flowered, 1–3 times as long as leaves. Calyx villous or hirsute with golden-brown or fawn hairs; 3 lower sepals mostly longer than tube. Standard 5–10 mm long, mostly red-purplish.

Pod straight, 1.2–2.3 cm long, 1.9–3.5 mm wide, without purple flecks, villous or hirsute; seeds 2–10.

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: November–March.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats, from woodland to littoral rainforest, riverine floodplains or inland spinifex communities.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B.E. Pfeil & M.D. Tindale
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET