PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glycyrrhiza acanthocarpa (Lindl.) J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Native Liquorice

Glycyrrhiza acanthocarpa (Lindl.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 1 m high, ± glabrous.

Leaves 2–8 cm long; leaflets 9–13, linear to elliptic or obovate, 15–20 mm long; 2–8 mm wide, apex shortly mucronate, margins with minute, curved hairs, gland-dotted; stipules 3–5 mm long.

Racemes spike-like, exceeding the leaves; peduncles 3–6 cm long; bracts filiform, 3–4 mm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long, teeth ± equal to tube. Corolla very pale mauve to blue, 5–8 mm long; standard lanceolate; wings shorter, linear-oblong; keel shortest, acute.

Pod ovoid, 5–6 mm long, bristly, rusty-coloured; seeds c. 2.5 mm long, green mottled black.


Habit
Photo Bruce McLennan

Flower
Photo Bruce McLennan

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in various habitats, especially on heavy soils prone to flooding.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET