PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Liquorice

Glycyrrhiza glabra L. APNI*

Description: Erect scabrous to pubescent herb to 1 m high; stems sometimes branched.

Leaves 8–19 cm long; leaflets 5–17, elliptic to oblong, 15–40 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex obtuse, sometimes mucronate, gland-dotted; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Racemes mostly shorter than the leaves; peduncles 3.5–10 cm long; bracts lanceolate, 2–3 mm long. Calyx to 6 mm long, teeth longer than tube. Corolla blue-violet to whitish, 10–13 mm long; standard oblanceolate; wings oblong; keel ± semicircular, acuminate.

Pod linear-oblong, 10–20 mm long, red-brown; seeds reniform to ± globose, c. 2 mm long, dark brown.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in Wagga district, not common. Native of Medit. region where it is cultivated as a source of liquorice.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET