PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gmelina leichhardtii (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: white beech

Gmelina leichhardtii (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree up 30 m high, often semi-deciduous; bark greyish and ± scaly.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to ± ovate, mostly 8–20 cm long, 5–10 cm wide, apex ± acuminate, base rounded or ± cuneate, margins entire or irregularly toothed in juveniles, ± leathery, upper surface dark green and ± glabrous, lower surface fawnish and tomentose and with veins prominently raised; petiole 1.5–5 cm long, tomentose.

Inflorescences ± pyramidal, 10–25 cm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long. Corolla 20–25 mm long, creamy-white with yellow and purple markings; lobes c. 7 mm long. Longest stamens 12–13 mm long.

Drupe depressed-globose, usually 15–20 mm diam., bluish purple when ripe.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical, riverine and littoral; north from Berry NC CC; Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in the family Verbenaceae.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET