PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gnaphalium indutum Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tiny Cudweed

Gnaphalium indutum Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Multistemmed annual, erect to ascending, pubescent herb to 10 cm high.

Leaves cauline, linear to linear spathulate, 5–15 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, flat, apex acute, margins entire; both surfaces grey-woolly.

Flower heads 1–2 mm diam., in dense or loose terminal clusters subtended by 3–5 leafy bracts; involucral bracts linear, acute to obtuse, scarious, pale brown or purple towards apex, the outer loosely woolly near base.

Achenes fusiform, c. 0.6 mm long, straw-coloured; pappus bristles free, c. 2 mm long, barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Found in southern Australia from the Abrolhos Islands, Western Australia, to far south-eastern New South Wales and Tasmania.

Grows on periodically wet ground.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett: Louisa Murray (2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992): P.G. Wilson, (2008) Nuytsia 18: 291-293

 Key to the subspecies 
1Inner involucral bracts obtuse to acute or evenly acuminate, the apices flat, entire, smoothsubsp. indutum
1Inner involucral bracts abruptly acuminate, the apices inwardly concave, denticulate, scabriduloussubsp. acuminatum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET