PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gnephosis arachnoidea Turcz.
Family Asteraceae
Gnephosis arachnoidea Turcz. APNI*

Synonyms: Gnephosis foliata (Sond.) H.Eichler APNI*
Gnephosis cyathopappa Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, stems erect, 5–30 cm long, nearly glabrous to cottony.

Leaves lanceolate to linear, 4–34 mm long, c. 0.5–4 mm wide, midrib ± prominent on lower surface, glabrous to cottony, ± glandular.

Compound heads ± depressed-ovoid, c. 8 mm diam.; general involucre a third as long as head, inconspicuous at maturity, of numerous leaf-like cottony bracts, innermost with apex yellow hyaline; partial heads 50–300, each with 2 florets, bracts 6–11, 2- or 3-seriate, ± narrow oblong, flat to concave c. 2 mm long, hyaline with opaque midrib, glabrous or sparsely hairy near apex of midrib, ± glandular hairy, lamina ± constricted in upper region, upper part yellow.

Achenes c. 1 mm long, brown, papillose; pappus cup-like.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a range of communities in sandy and clay, often semi-saline, soils.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET