PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gnephosis eriocarpa (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Native Chamomile

Gnephosis eriocarpa (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, stems prostrate to ascending, usually c. 10 cm long, woolly.

Leaves elliptic to linear or obovate to lanceolate, 9–45 mm long, 1.5–9 mm wide, woolly.

Compound heads cylindrical to broad-ovoid, 5–12 mm long 5.5–13 mm diam.; general involucre a third to half as long as head, conspicuous, outer bracts leaf-like woolly, inner grading into bracts of partial heads; partial heads c. 15–80, each with 1 floret; bracts 6–8, ± 2-seriate, obovate, flat to concave c. 3.5 mm long, hyaline with herbaceous midrib extending half to two-thirds the length, scattered hairs on outer surface.

Achenes c. 1.1 mm long, with dense entwined hairs; pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in mulga communities on sandy soils; west from White Cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET