PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gnephosis tenuissima Cass.
Family Asteraceae
Gnephosis tenuissima Cass. APNI*

Synonyms: Chrysocoryne pusilla (Benth.) Endl. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with scale-like glandular hairs; usually 3–10 cm high; stems dark, wiry.

Leaves linear to elliptic or obovate to oblanceolate, c. 10 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, apex often with a small hyaline appendage.

Compound heads usually narrow-ellipsoid, sometimes ovoid, c. 15 mm long and 4 mm diam., general involucre absent; partial heads 20–80, each with 3–5 florets, bracts c. 4–10, c. 1.5 mm long, outer whorl of 4, 2 concave bracts with midrib distinct, plus 2 flat bracts with ± flat indistinct midrib; inner bracts up to 6 or absent, narrower.

Achenes ± obovoid, c. 0.4 mm long, papillose, purplish; pappus usually a small jagged ring, sometimes with several apically divided bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in scrubland or grassland on a variety of substrates but frequently saline; west from Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET